The Game Awards 2020

The Game Awards of 2020 have been handed out. If you’ve missed it; here’s your overview of the winners in each category.


GAME OF THE YEAR

  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Doom Eternal
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons

BEST GAME DIRECTION

  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx

BEST NARRATIVE

  • The Last of Us Part II
  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades

BEST ART DIRECTION

  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Hades
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisp
  • The Last of Us Part II

BEST SCORE AND MUSIC

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Doom Eternal
  • Hades
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisp
  • The Last of Us Part II

BEST AUDIO DESIGN

  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Doom Eternal
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Resident Evil 3

BEST PERFORMANCE

  • Laura Bailey as Abbey (The Last of Us Part II)
  • Ashley Johnson as Ellie (The Last of Us Part II)
  • Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai (Ghost of Tsushima)
  • Logan Cunningham as Hades (Hades)
  • Nadji Jeters as Miles Moral (Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales)

GAMES FOR IMPACT

  • Tell me Why
  • If Found…
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV edition
  • Through the Darkest of Times

BEST ONGOING

  • No Man’s Sky
  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Fortnite

BEST INDIE

  • Hades
  • Carrion
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Spelunky 2
  • Spiritfarer

BEST MOBILE GAME

  • Among Us
  • Call of Duty Mobile
  • Genshin Impact
  • Legends of Runeterra
  • Pokémon Café Mix

BEST COMMUNITY SUPPORT

  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Valorant

BEST VR/AR

  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Dreams
  • Marvel’s Iron Man VR
  • Star Wars: Squadrons
  • The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners

INNOVATION IN ACCESSIBILITY

  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Grounded
  • Hyperdot
  • Watch Dogs Legion

BEST ACTION

  • Hades
  • Doom Eternal
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Nioh 2
  • Streets of Rage 4

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE

  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order

BEST ROLE-PLAYING GAME

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Genshin Impact
  • Persona 5 Royal
  • Wasteland 3
  • Yakuza: Like a Dragon

BEST FIGHTING

  • Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate
  • Granblue Fantasy: Versus
  • Street Fighter V: Champion Edition
  • One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows
  • Under Night In-Birth Exe: Late(Cl-R)

BEST FAMILY

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit
  • Minecraft Dungeons
  • Paper Mario: The Origami King

BEST SIM/STRATEGY

  • Microsoft Flight Simulator
  • Crusader Kings III
  • Desperados III
  • Gears Tactics
  • Xcom: Chimera Squad

BEST SPORTS/RACING

  • Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2
  • Dirt 5
  • F1 2020
  • Fifa 21
  • NBA 2K21

BEST MULTIPLAYER

  • Among Us
  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Valorant

CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR

  • Valkyrae
  • Alanah Pearce
  • Jay Ann Lopez
  • Nickmercs
  • Timthetatman

BEST DEBUT GAME

  • Phasmophobia
  • Carrion
  • Mortal Shell
  • Raji: An Ancient Epic
  • Röki

BEST ESPORTS ATHLETE

  • Heo “Showmaker” Su (League of Legends)
  • Ian “Crimsix” Porter (Call of Duty)
  • Kim “Canyon” Geon-Bu (League of Legends)
  • Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro (Call of Duty)
  • Matthieu “Zywoo” Herbaut (CS:GO)

BEST ESPORTS COACH

  • Danny “Zonic” Sorensen (CS:GO)
  • Dea-Hee “Crusty” Park (OWL)
  • Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann (LoL)
  • Lee “Zefa” Jae-Min (LoL)
  • Raymond “Rambo” Lussier (CoD)

BEST ESPORTS EVENT

  • League of Legends World Championship 2020 (LoL)
  • Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals (CS:GO)
  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020 (Call of Duty)
  • IEM Katowice 2020 (CS:GO)
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020 (Overwatch)

BEST ESPORTS GAME

  • League of Legends
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • Fortnite
  • Valorant

BEST ESPORTS HOST

  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • Jorien “Sheever” van der Heijden

BEST ESPORTS TEAM

  • G2 esports (League of Legends)
  • Damwon Gaming (League of Legends)
  • Dallas Empire (Call of Duty)
  • San Francisco Shock (Overwatch League)
  • Team Secret (DOTA2)

Source: The Game Awards

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s